SB 0508 May Restrict E-Verify Use for Illinois Employers
[…] This information is then compared with databases the DHS and Social Security Administration maintains. Except for federal employers and contractors, this program is overwhelmingly voluntary and exists as a measure to help prevent fraud.

However, the program has long faced concerns over its accuracy and potential for flagging individuals permitted to work in the United States. As a result, California has restricted the use of the program. Recently, Illinois has followed suit to become the second state to limit an employer’s use of the program.

Under Section 13(b) of SB 0508, “An employer shall not impose work authorization verification or re-verification requirements greater than those required by federal law.” With few exceptions, SB 0508 ensures employers do not feel required to use the E-Verify system in the hiring process. Furthermore, the new regulations do not require any verification beyond what federal law requires. As such, most employers may face a ban from using E-Verify under SB 0508.