Illinois Department of Labor Clears Up E-Verify Confusion
[…] It also prohibits retaliation against workers for exercising their rights under the federal program. Public Act 103-879 also created a framework governing employers’ responses in the event of tentative non-confirmation.

However, two specific clauses within the law gave rise to a considerable degree of confusion for employers that use the program. These include:

  • Section 12 (a) “Nothing in this Act shall be construed to require an employer to enroll in any Electronic Employment Verification System, including the E-Verify program and the Basic Pilot program, as authorized by 8 U.S.C. 1324a, Notes, Pilot Programs for Employment Eligibility Confirmation (enacted by P.L. 104-208, div. C, title IV, subtitle A) beyond those obligations that have been imposed upon them by federal law.”; and
  • Section 13 (b): “An employer shall not impose work authorization verification or re-verification requirements greater than those required by federal law.”

When read together, many assumed the texts prohibited employers from using the E-Verify system. However, the Illinois Department of Labor has released a new Frequently Asked Questions page to address the confusion.